MDF is sold by cubic metre, specified by density and graded by emission class. Get those three straight and most of the arguments about price disappear.
MDF is medium density fibreboard, made by the dry process: wood is refined into fibre, blended with resin, dried and pressed flat under heat. There is no grain, no veneer and no core gap, because there is no core — the whole thickness is one consolidated mat of fibre.
That is the reason it routes, profiles and paints the way it does. It is also the reason it has almost no screw holding on an edge, and the reason it swells rather than delaminates when water reaches it.
What it is not is a grade. There is no “grade A MDF”, no premium tier defined anywhere in a standard, and no agreed meaning when a supplier says it. What actually varies between two boards both labelled MDF is five things: density, resin, emission class, thickness tolerance and surface preparation. Everything else is a description of those five.
The standards that do exist describe a density band rather than a grade. In common trade use MDF sits around 600–800 kg/m³, HDF from 800 upward, and hardboard above 900. If a quotation does not state a density, it has not told you which of those you are buying.
| Field | What is available | What to actually write |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness | Roughly 2.5 mm to over 40 mm. 18 mm is the volume item; 2.5–6 mm goes to door skins and backers; 22–25 mm to worktops and shelving; 30 mm and up to door stiles. | The thickness and the tolerance. Calibrated board is normally held to about ±0.2 mm; uncalibrated is wider. A 17.6 mm board priced as 18 mm is not a bargain, it is a different product. |
| Sheet size | 1220 × 2440 mm is the export default. 1830 × 2440 suits US framing modules; 1220 × 2800 and 2100 × 2800 appear in specific markets. | The exact dimensions in millimetres. Odd sizes are usually a cutting charge, not a free option. |
| Density | 600–800 kg/m³ for MDF; 800+ for HDF. | A number in kg/m³. Density is what you are paying for by the cubic metre, so it belongs in the order, not in a conversation. |
| Resin | Urea-formaldehyde as standard; MUF or melamine-modified for MR; phenolic for exterior work. | The resin type, and for MR the standard it is tested against. “Green core” is a colour, not a specification — see MR MDF. |
| Emission class | E1, E0, ENF under GB/T 39600-2021; CARB P2 and TSCA Title VI for the US; E1 under EN 13986; F★★★★ under JIS A 1460. | The class, the standard number, the test method and the thickness it covers. The full comparison is on formaldehyde grades. |
| Surface | Sanded both faces as standard; calibrated; or faced with melamine, veneer or film. | “Sanded, no patch” if the face will be painted or foiled. Patched faces are cheaper and perfectly fine under a laminate. |
Six lines on a purchase order is enough. The difficulty is never the specification — it is that most orders are written with three of the six missing, and the mill fills the gaps in its own favour.
Panel mills quote MDF by cubic metre, not by sheet, and there is a reason beyond habit. The cost of the board is dominated by two inputs that scale with volume and mass rather than with area: wood fibre and resin. A cubic metre of 750 kg/m³ board contains more fibre and more resin than a cubic metre of 680 kg/m³ board, and it costs more to make, regardless of how it is cut.
So the arithmetic you need is this. Take 18 mm board in 1220 × 2440 mm:
| Step | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Volume of one sheet | 1.22 × 2.44 × 0.018 | 0.0536 m³ |
| Sheets per cubic metre | 1 ÷ 0.0536 | about 18.7 |
| Weight of one sheet at 750 kg/m³ | 0.0536 × 750 | about 40 kg |
| Price per sheet | quoted price per m³ ÷ 18.7 | — |
Those four lines settle most price arguments. When one mill is cheaper per sheet, the first question is not who is being honest — it is which of the two variables moved. Eighteen millimetres at 720 kg/m³ is a lighter board than eighteen millimetres at 780, and it will feel like one the first time you cut a thread into its edge.
“Cheapest per sheet” is almost always the thinnest, lightest board in the comparison. Convert everything to a price per cubic metre at a stated density before you look at the total, and the shortlist usually rearranges itself.
This is the part that separates a good landed cost from a bad one, and it is rarely explained. Take typical figures — a 20 ft general purpose container holds roughly 33 m³ internally with a payload around 28 tonnes, and a 40 ft high cube holds roughly 76 m³ with a payload around 26 tonnes. Then apply 18 mm MDF at 750 kg/m³:
| 20 ft GP | 40 ft HQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Internal volume | ~33 m³ | ~76 m³ |
| Payload | ~28 t | ~26 t |
| 18 mm MDF at 750 kg/m³ | volume runs out first: about 28–30 m³ loaded, roughly 520–560 sheets, about 22 t | weight runs out first: about 26 t, roughly 650 sheets, about 35 m³ |
| What that means | The box is full and legal. This is the efficient way to move thick board. | The box sails less than half full by volume. Nothing is wrong — it hit its weight limit. |
Two consequences follow, and both are worth money. First, for thick dense board a 40 ft high cube is a poor use of freight: you pay for 76 m³ and use 35. Second, the way out is not to overload it. It is to change the mix — put thinner board, or film faced plywood, or edge banding, on top of the weight-limited base. A mixed container is not a convenience, it is how the arithmetic is repaired.
These are typical figures for planning, not a booking. Payload limits vary by carrier, by road leg and by destination country's axle rules. Confirm against the actual box before you commit a quantity.
| Lever | Why it costs what it costs |
|---|---|
| Density | More fibre and more resin per cubic metre. This is the single largest honest difference between two quotes for the “same” board. |
| Resin type | Urea-formaldehyde is the baseline. Melamine-modified and phenolic cost more and are the reason MR and exterior boards carry a premium that is not marketing. |
| Emission class | Lower emission usually means more scavenger, tighter process control and paid testing. CARB P2 and ENF are not stickers, they are process changes. |
| Calibration | Sanding to a tight tolerance removes material and adds a pass through the line. It is why a calibrated board weighs slightly less than its nominal volume suggests. |
| Face quality | Unpatched faces cost more because fewer boards pass. If the face will be covered, stop paying for it. |
| Order size and fill | A full container amortises fixed costs; a part load does not. The freight per cubic metre, not the mill price, is often the bigger variable. |
| Resin and log markets | Urea and formaldehyde track energy and chemical prices; fibre tracks the log market. This is why a quotation has a validity date and why next quarter is not this quarter. |
None of these are trade secrets. Any mill will tell you which lever it moved if the question is specific enough to deserve an answer — which means asking for density and tolerance, not for the “best price”.
| Use | Sensible starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Furniture carcass, shelving | 18 mm, roughly 700–750 kg/m³, E1 | Enough density to hold a confirmat and enough stiffness for a 900 mm span. |
| Door skins | 3–6 mm HDF or thin MDF | The skin only has to stay flat and take a veneer or paint. |
| Laminate flooring core | HDF, 850 kg/m³ and up | The click profile is cut into the edge; low density means the joint fails. See HDF for flooring. |
| Routing, profiling, painted joinery | 18–25 mm, 750–800 kg/m³ | Machined edges need a dense, uniform core or they fuzz and tear out. |
| Kitchen and bathroom carcass | MR MDF, tested to EN 622-5 MDF.H | Humidity resistance at the edges is the whole point. MR MDF explains what it does and does not do. |
| Visible surfaces | Melamine faced MDF | One process instead of board plus laminating. Melamine facing covers decor and mixed loads. |
If you are still deciding between board types rather than grades, MDF vs plywood vs particle board works through the three structural differences; MDF vs HDF handles the density question properly.
| Weak | Workable |
|---|---|
| “18 mm MDF, good quality” | “18 mm (±0.2 mm) MDF, 750 kg/m³, E1 per GB/T 39600-2021, 1220 × 2440 mm, sanded both faces, no patch” |
| “E1 board” | “E1, test report to cover 18 mm, issued within the last twelve months” |
| “Standard export packing” | “Pallets, corner protection, steel strapping, moisture barrier, mill marking on each bundle” |
| “Best price per sheet” | “Price per cubic metre at stated density, FOB Qingdao, validity 15 days” |
For quantities below a full container, see MDF and HDF for small orders — the constraint there is fill, not price per cubic metre. For the import side of the same decision, how to import MDF from China covers terms, documents and inspection in sequence.
Is MDF stronger than plywood? Not in the way the question implies. Plywood wins on screw holding at an edge and on spanning; MDF wins on flatness, machined profiles and uniform density. Comparing them by “strength” hides the only decision that matters, which is how the panel is fixed and what it has to span.
What does 18 mm MDF actually measure? Nominal 18 mm, and in practice whatever the tolerance allows. Calibrated board is commonly held to about ±0.2 mm. Ask for the measured thickness in the mill's test report and check a few sheets with a calliper on arrival — the difference between 17.6 and 18.0 across 550 sheets is real money.
Is E1 MDF safe? E1 is the baseline compliance class in most export markets and is where Chinese board has sat for years. Whether it is enough depends on your market and your customer's own specification, not on the board. The class-by-class comparison is on formaldehyde grades.
Can I mix MDF and plywood in one container? Yes, and for thick board you usually should — see the container maths above. The constraint is stacking: heavier bundles at the bottom, nothing bridging a gap, and the last row blocked so it cannot shift in a swell.
What is the minimum order? Below a container we work in mixed loads rather than refusing the order; the practical floor is set by how the bundles divide, not by a policy figure. See small orders.
Do you manufacture this board? No. We specify, source and inspect it, and the mill's name stays with us — the commercial documents are issued in our name as exporter. The test reports and certificates are the mill's, and we will tell you which mill can actually provide which one.
Give us the destination market, the thickness and the grade your customer asked for. We come back with the mill options, the certificate each one can supply, and a price per cubic metre.
Send Your Panel ListWhatsApp: +86 152 6584 7535